Riverview School District

.

Senior Awards Night 2021 Honors Cedarcrest Students
and Achievements...in a Virtual, Live Ceremony

 

The Cedarcrest High School Senior Awards Night is an annual ceremony which announces the recipients of Scholarships, Departmental Awards, the staff-voted "Pride of the Pack," academic and athletic achievements, and so much more! Held on Thursday, June 3, 2021, Cedarcrest Seniors in the Class of 2021 (and the entire Riverview Community) were able to watch the ceremony in real-time, in a first-ever live, virtual Senior Awards Night telecast.

Cedarcrest Social Studies teacher Dan Armstrong returned as the show's emcee, with appearances by Cedarcrest principal Ray LaBate, Assistant Principal Mike Ruhland, Athletic Director/Assistant Principal Jason Frederick, Assistant Principal/CTE Director Scott Petersen, and Superintendent Dr. Anthony Smith.

Emcee and Cedarcrest Social Studies teacher Dan Armstrong
announces scholarship recipients during the virtual Class of 2021 Senior Awards Night.

For those who may have missed some, or all, of this year's live ceremony, the event is accessible by clicking the video above.

Highlights included opening remarks from Mr. LaBate on all the Class of 2021 has endured, praising them for their resilience in adapting from quarantine to remote learning, from hybrid and concurrent learning to the opportunity to participate in an in-person graduation ceremony. 184 members of this year's graduating class have a GPA of 3.0 or higher, with 14 Valedictorians and 6 Salutatorians.

"(This class) has shown the discipline to do remote school, do hybrid school, workout in pods, play sports in a mask, stay connected to friends while social distancing, become masters of their laptop, learn to video conference like a CEO, and all while not driving their parents crazy," said Mr. LaBate. Acknowledging that the last part may not be completely true, he closed by proudly stating, "My hat goes out to all of you."

Cedarcrest principal Ray LaBate addresses the Class of 2021 in an opening speech,
as part of the Senior Awards Night live telecast.

59 financial scholarships were awarded in the program’s opening portion, with the scholarship process managed and overseen by Snoqualmie Valley Dollars for Scholars.

The sixth annual Ann Hart Foundation Scholarship for Women Pursuing Careers in Natural Sciences, recognizing a female student pursuing a career in science and/or science-related education, was awarded to Alex Kreymer in the amount of $10,000.

New to the ceremony this year, the Hycroft Scholarship recognizes students who have made a positive commitment to school leadership, academic rigor, and varsity athletics as an all-around student during their high school career. The Hycroft Scholarship was awarded to Annalise Irwin in the amount of $10,000.

Additional new scholarships featured in this year's event, include:

Additionally, the Snoqualmie Valley Dollars for Scholars organization presented 17 students with Scholarships this year. Recipient names are provided below.

In addition to the Scholarship Awards, students were also presented with Honor, Merit and Leadership Awards, as well as individual departmental awards, recognizing students who were exemplary in specific areas of study. 

With information provided by the Class of 2021, prior to the Senior Awards Night virtual ceremony, Riverview students have already been awarded over $1,117,000 in collegiate financial awards. At the local level, community sponsors graciously donated $59,292 through their scholarship programs. 

Wait. Is this the same Mr. Armstrong?!?


CLASS OF 2021 SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORS
:

The PTSAs from Carnation Elementary, Cedarcrest High School, Cherry Valley Elementary, Eagle Rock Multi-Age Program, the Riverview PTSA Council, Stillwater Elementary, Tolt Middle School, the Amy Burhen Nurse’s Memorial Scholarship, the Ann Hart Foundation Scholarship, the Carnation Chamber of Commerce, Cedarcrest Band and Guard, Christi Irwin & Associates, the David L. Ryles Memorial, Duvall Chamber of Commerce, Duvall Civic Club, Duvall Firefighters Association, Duvall Foundation for the Arts, the Hycroft Scholarship, the Kyle Warren Heyting Memorial, the Linnerooth/Waldner Team, Redemption Church STEM, Riverview Education Association, Riverview Education Foundation, Riverview School Board, Rotary Foundation of Duvall, and Snoqualmie Valley Dollars for Scholars.

CLASS OF 2021 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS:

CLASS OF 2021 ACADEMIC, ATHLETIC AND DEPARTMENTAL RECIPIENTS:

Valedictorians: Craig Bauman, Katelyn Berberich, Harold Ellis, Zachary Freiheit, Katherine Fulton, Elisabeth Hegewald, Christie Kosters, Grace McKenzie, Nicolette Natividad, Kyle Stupfel, Claire Thompson, Allison Wasley, Carmen Weatherman, Makenna White

Salutatorians: Tessa Baldwin, Daniel Nordgren, Rannan Shafiei, Daniel Lee, John Meier, Madeline Hoffmann.

Principal's Leadership Award: Katherine Fulton.

"Pride of the Pack" Distingushed Senior Awards: Katelyn Berberich, Megan Floyd, Katherine Fulton, Sidra Griffin, Annalise Irwin, Cade LaTurner, John Meier, Sierra Owens, Trail Sammarco, Henry Smith, Kyle Stupfel, Matthew Weinert.

National Merit Scholarships Finalists: Alex Kreymer, Claire Thompson

National Merit Scholarships Commended Scholars: Harold Ellis, John Meier, Daniel Nordgren, Kyle Stupfel.

National Honors Society Honors Cord Recipients: Tessa Baldwin, Madison Beck, Molly Bissell, Treena Bolin, Hannah Brabec, Lillian Bradley, Ryan Brailsford, Peyton Burpee, Rosemarie Carlson, Tatum Collins, Nathan Dietrich, Audrey Dombek, Keaton Downing, Parker Downing, Sydney Ellsworth, Ava Erhardt, Samantha Fairbanks, Aryia Farnworth, Charles Federico, Megan Floyd, Serena Foster, Katherine Fulton, Angela Grant, Sidra Griffin, Samantha Hoar, Madeline Hoffman, Reeham Ibrahim, Annalise Irwin, Ivan Kapacinskas, Brooke Krause, Alex Kreymer, Anna Kristiansen, Ava LaPorte, Christopher Lasserre, Daniel Lee, Lillian Marshall, Meagan Marshall, Carson McDermott, Grace McKenzie, John Meier, Kaylah Moon, Kaitlin Murphy, Carson Oliver, Gracie Olson, Sage Overman, Sierra Owens, Noah Pace, Shelby Pederslie, Cassidy Peters, Jessica Polacek, Adam Polhemus, Taylin Reinertson, Lily Richardson, Trail Sammarco, Rannan Shafiei, Megan Shamon, Zylie Sitzman, Emma Sivesind, Erin Smith, Sydney Smith, Kendra Somers, Tomas Taboada, Jacqueline Taylor, Claire Thompson, Zachary Tisdale, Eileen Tobin, Marissa Townsend, Allison Wasley, Carmen Weatherman, Makenna White, Mikaela White, Jessica Worline, Jaylin Yowell.

Cedarcrest Honors Graduates: Tessa Baldwin, Craig Bauman, Anika Baumann, Amelia Bellamy, Katelyn Berberich, Molly Bissell, Treena Bolin, Lillian Bradley, James Brusewitz, Chloe Buchan, Rosemarie Carlson, Tatum Collins, Ethan Collinwood, Audrey Dombek, Keaton Downing, Harold Ellis, Ava Erhardt, Charles Federico, Megan Floyd, Zachary Freiheit, Katherine Fulton, Anders Gilliland, Abigail Golden, Elisabeth Hegewald, Madeline Hoffmann, Reeham Ibrahim, Annalise Irwin, Nathaniel Kaplowitz, Christie Kosters, Brooke Krause, Alex Kreymer, Ava LaPorte, Cade LaTurner, Daniel Lee, Meagan Marshall, Grace McKenzie, John Meier, Daniel Nordgren, Carson Oliver, Gracie Olson, Heather Olson, Sophia Orme, Adam Polhemus, Logan Proffitt, Mason Pudwill, Emme Rezoski, Trail Sammarco, Rannan Shafiei, Megan Shamon, Bethany Smith, Erin Smith, Meredith Smith, Sydney Smith, Emma Spell, Crockett Stultz, Kyle Stupfel, Tomas Taboada, Jacqueline Taylor, Claire Thompson, Benjamin Tisdale, Zachary Tisdale, Eileen Tobin, Hilda Viljamaa, Sawyer Vondra, Allison Wasley, Carmen Weatherman, Makenna White, Mikaela White, Jessica Worline, Jaylin Yowell.

Washington Honors Awards - Top 10% Graduates: Tessa Baldwin, Craig Bauman, Anika Baumann, Amelia Bellamy, Katelyn Berberich, Treena Bolin, Hannah Brabec, James Brusewitz, Peyton Burpee, Rosemarie Carlson, Tatum Collins, Keaton Downing, Parker Downing, Harold Ellis, Julian Estep, Samantha Fairbanks, Aryi Farnworth, Megan Floyd, Zachary Freiheit, Katherine Fulton, Reagan Gant, Rachel Garat, Abigail Golden, Angela Grant, Marissa Harrison, Elisabeth Hegewald, Bryce Hepner, Madeline Hoffmann, Christie Kosters, Alex Kreymer, Anna Kristiansen, Ava LaPorte, Cade LaTurner, Daniel Lee, Meagan Marshall, Grace McKenzie, John Meier, Kylah Moon, Nicolette Natividad, Daniel Nordgren, Carson Oliver, Sage Overman, Jessica Polacek, Adam Polhemus, Logan Proffitt, Emme Rezoski, Trail Sammarco, Rannan Shafiei, Megan Shamon, Erin Smith, Meredith Smith, Sydney Smith, Kendra Somers, Crockett Stultz, Kyle Stupfel, Tomas Taboada, Jacqueline Taylor, Claire Thompson, Zachary Tisdale, Eileen Tobin, Allison Wasley, Carmen Weatherman, Makenna White, Jessica Worline, Jaylin Yowell.

United States Marine Corp Awards:

Cedarcrest Athletes Of The Year: Ava LaPorte, Matthew Weinert.

Cedarcrest High School Athletics Hall Of Fame Inductees: Ava Erhardt (Girls Soccer), Sidra Griffin (Girls Soccer), Annalise Irwin (Girls Soccer), Grace McKenzie (Girls Soccer), John Meier (Cross-Country), Sydney Smith (Track and Field), Matthew Weinert (Football | Boys Wrestling).

WIAA Cliff Gillies Student Athletics Award for Citizenship: Grace McKenzie, John Meier.

CLASS OF 2021 INDIVIDUAL DEPARTMENTAL AWARD RECIPIENTS: