Riverview School District

.

Senior Awards Night 2017 Honors Cedarcrest Students and Achievements

For a photo album of this year's recipients and other moments from the evening, please click here.

On Tuesday evening, June 13, 2017, Cedarcrest High School held its annual Senior Awards Night at the Riverview Educational Service Center’s Assembly Hall, welcoming hundreds of attendees. Students, parents, families, staff, and community members were all on hand to congratulate the graduating Class of 2017.

Following a performance by the Cedarcrest Jazz Band, Cedarcrest Social Studies teacher Dan Armstrong emceed the event, with students accepting awards in recognition of their accomplishments in academics, athletics, student leadership, and community service.

43 financial scholarships were awarded to 41 students in the program’s opening portion, with the scholarship process managed by the United Snoqualmie Valley Scholarship Foundation.

One of the evening’s highlights came with the second annual Ann Hart Foundation Science Award scholarship. This scholarship recognizes a student pursuing a career in science and/or science-related education. The scholarship, in the amount of $10,000, was awarded to Emma Cremeen.

New to the event this year was the addition of the Tolt High School Class of 1965 Scholarship Award, which raised money from a recent reunion to fund two $500 scholarships. The scholarships were awarded to Laurel Goodwin and Rowan Kingsbury.

The night concluded with a special presentation from Principal Ray La Bate to emcee Dan Armstrong, in recognition for his taking over the hosting duties of Senior Awards Night. The T-shirt says it all!

In addition to the Scholarship Awards, students were also presented with Honor, Merit and Leadership Awards, as well as individual departmental awards, recognizing students who were exemplary in the chosen areas of study. 
With less than half of the Class of 2017 reporting information at this time, Riverview students have already been awarded over $1.2 million in collegiate financial awards.

At the local level, community sponsors graciously donated $37,585 through their scholarship programs. 

Class of 2017 Scholarship Sponsors: the PTSAs from Carnation Elementary, Cedarcrest High School, Cherry Valley Elementary, Eagle Rock Multi-Age Program, the Riverview PTSA Council, Stillwater Elementary, Tolt Middle School, the Amy Burhen Memorial, the Ann Hart Foundation, the Brian Pattinson Memorial, Carnation Chamber of Commerce, The DREAM Scholarship, the Duvall Civic Club, Duvall Firefighters Association, Duvall Foundation for the Arts, Christi Irwin and The Irwin Group Real Estate (in conjunction with FBLA – Future Business Leaders of America), the Kyle Warren Heyting Memorial, Larch Counseling, Linnerooth Team Realtors, Riverview Education Association, Riverview Education Foundation, the Riverview Performing Arts Boosters, Riverview School Board, Rotary Foundation of Duvall, and the Tolt High School Class of 1965.

CLASS OF 2017 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
:

CLASS OF 2017 ACADEMIC, ATHLETIC AND DEPARTMENTAL RECIPIENTS:

Valedictorians
: Alia Hanson, Alice Ish, Julia Knox, Margaret Knox, Raina Mooney.

Salutatorian
: Courtney Tobin.

Principal's Leadership Award:
 Jessica Carlson, Emma Cremeen.

"Pride of the Pack" Distingushed Senior Awards:
 David Boak, Jessica Carlson, Emma Cremeen, Julia Knox, Margaret Knox, Holland Seamons, Mary Ward.

National Merit Commended Scholars: Lynzee Hoegger, Kenneth Krivanek, Elliott Leisen.

Outstanding Advanced Placement Student Achievement Award: Emma Cremeen.

National Honors Society Honors Cord Recipients
: Dain Altmann, Nicole Ballard, Madison Beam, Kelsey Berens, Mackenzie Bernatz, Chase Bolin, Davis Burpee, Chloe Cairns, Jessica Carlson, McKenzie Craig, Emma Cremeen, Kathryn DiAcetis, Jaime Dick, John Divine, Sophia Egger, Grace Evans, Emma Federico, Nina Fossen, Nicole Hagens, Cameron Hammontree, Alia Hanson, Madison Henry, Lynzee Hoegger, Alice Ish, Kate Jenkins, Greta Klaiber, Julia Knox, Margaret Knox, Kenneth Krivanek, Madison LaTurner, Ryan Lee, Elliott Leisen, Analisa Maddox, Zakya Misallati, Raina Mooney, Kasandra Mora-Villalobos, Michael Mortimer, Pascal Nagata, Madison Nixon, Madison Oversby, Keelee Reid, Shannon Reid, Nikolas Reierson, Allison Renner, Meghan Rodger, Aleksandro Sánchez, Hailey Shannon, Ana Soltero, Emma Spani, Mary Ward.

Cedarcrest Honors Graduates
: Dain Altmann, Jake Ballard, Max Ballard, Nicole Ballard, Emma Barnett, Madison Beam, Nathan Bean, Kelsey Berens, Mackenzie Bernatz, Chase Bolin, Katherine Boyd, Thomas Burgess, Davis Burpee, Chloe Cairns, Jessica Carlson, Cassidy Carr, Ryan Connell, McKenzie Craig, Emma Cremeen, Mackenzie Dalton, Marina DeVlieg, Kathryn DiAcetis, Jaime Dick, John Divine, Ian Fay, Emma Federico, Nina Fossen, Grace Gonzalez, Joshua Goodrich, Nicole Hagens, Cameron Hammontree, Alia Hanson, Lynzee Hoegger, Devin Hunt, Alice Ish, Alexandria Jarvis, Kate Jenkins, Chloe King, Rowan Kingsbury, Jakob Kirschenmann, Greta Klaiber, Julia Knox, Margaret Knox, Kenneth Krivanek, Elizabeth Krueger, Madison LaTurner, Ryan Lee, Graydon Lehto, Elliott Leisen, Juliane Luna, Kyle Lupo, Zachary Malcom, Raina Mooney, Pascal Nagata, Madison Oversby, Keelee Reid, Shannon Reid, Nikolas Reierson, Allison Renner, Aleksandro Sánchez, Gunnar Schultz, Ana Soltero, Emma Spani, Brayden Stauffer, Courtney Tobin, Brady Trace, Kenneth Young.

Washington Honors Awards - Top 10% Graduates:
Jake Ballard, Max Ballard, Madison Beam, Nathan Bean, Chase Bolin, Katherine Boyd, Jessica Carlson, Jacob Collinwood, McKenzie Craig, Emma Cremeen, Kathryn DiAcetis, Jaime Dick, John Divine, Grace Gonzalez, Joshua Goodrich, Cameron Hammontree, Alia Hanson, Lynzee Hoegger, Devin Hunt, Alice Ish, Alexandria Jarvis, Rowan Kingsbury, Jakob Kirschenmann, Julia Knox, Margaret Knox, Kenneth Krivanek, Annaka Kuiken, Corben Lamb, Madison LaTurner, Ryan Lee, Elliott Leisen, Kyle Lupo, Zachary Malcom, Raina Mooney, Pascal Nagata, Amberlyn Nemeth, Madison Oversby, Keelee Reid, Shannon Reid, Aleksandro Sánchez, Gunnar Schultz, Emma Spani, Brayden Stauffer, Courtney Tobin, Brady Trace, Danielle Winston, Joshua Zuber.

Thespian Society Honor Cord Recipients:
Emma Barnett, Deric Bucher, Alexandria Jarvis, Margaret Knox, Juliane Luna, Holland Seamons, Emma Spani, Calvin Stuttgen, Michael Tiffany, and Mary Ward.

Tri-M Music Honors Society Senior Alumni:
 Kathryn DiAcetis, Brenda Lange, Juliane Luna, and Mary Ward.

United States Army Scholar Athlete Award
: Jakob Kirschenmann and Meghan Rodger.

United States Marine Corp Awards:

Cedarcrest Athletes Of The Year: Briana Devereaux (Female) and Ian Fay (Male).

Cedarcrest High School Athletics Hall Of Fame Inductees
: Chase Bolin (Boys Soccer), Morgan Brown (Fastpitch), Sam Cole (Boys Soccer), Briana Devereaux (Track & Field), Ian Fay (Boys Cross-Country and Track & Field), Nina Fossen (Girls Soccer), Jakob Kirschenmann (Football and Boys Basketball), Parker McBride (Wrestling), Madison Nixon (Fastpitch), Meghan Rodger (Girls Soccer), Gunnar Schultz (Track & Field), Holland Seamons (Girls Golf), Steven Van Valkenburg (Boys Golf), Tayla Weaver (Track & Field).

Cliff Gillies Student Athletics Award for Citizenship
: Madison Nixon and Bennett Smith.

INDIVIDUAL DEPARTMENTAL AWARD RECIPIENTS: