Riverview School District

.

Senior Awards Night 2018 Honors Cedarcrest Students and Achievements

For a photo album of this year's recipients and other moments from the evening, please click here.


On Wednesday evening, June 6, 2018, Cedarcrest High School held its annual Senior Awards Night at the Riverview Educational Service Center’s Assembly Hall, welcoming hundreds of attendees. Students, parents, families, staff, and community members were all on hand to congratulate the graduating Class of 2018.

Following a performance by the Cedarcrest Jazz Band, Cedarcrest Social Studies teacher Dan Armstrong emceed the event, with students accepting awards in recognition of their accomplishments in academics, athletics, student leadership, and community service.

55 financial scholarships were awarded to 52 students in the program’s opening portion, with the scholarship process managed by the United Snoqualmie Valley Scholarship Foundation.

Among the scholarships handed out: The third annual Ann Hart Foundation Scholarship for Women Pursuing Careers in Natural Sciences, which recognizes a female student pursuing a career in science and/or science-related education. The $10,000 scholarship was awarded to Joanna Droppo.

The National Wild Turkey Federation, an international non-profit organization whose mission is "the conservation of the wild turkey and the preservation of our hunting heritage," awarded one of it's national $5,000 scholarships to Ben Benson.

While his name was called to the stage numerous times, Grant Van Valkenburg received a standing ovation upon receiving a student honor from the United States Naval Academy. Cedarcrest graduate ('94) LCDR Michael Beard presented Van Valkenburg with the award, sharing with the audience that Grant is the first student from Cedarcrest ever accepted into the federal service academy directly from high school.

Additional new scholarships introduced at this year's event included the PeoplesGiving Scholarship, affiliated through Peoples Home Equity Mortgage Lending, and awarded to Brandi Riel. The Snoqualmie Valley Dollars for Scholars organization presented four scholarships this year for the first time, recognizing students Ellie Chaffin, Ivan Olvera-Salazar, Alison Swift, and Meghan Walker.

While also presenting her annual Irwin Business - Future Business Leaders of America scholarship to Ben Benson, local Realtor and community member, Christi Irwin, presented the inaugural Irwin Network Scholarship to ten students. The Irwin Network is a new venture where scholarship recipients become mentors and contacts for Cedarcrest business and marketing students to reach out to for advice, networking, and guidance. This year's recipients are Trinity Campbell, Cassidy Derieg, Tessa Graham, Kelly Hall, Kathryn Hickox, Madeline LaPorte, Sophie Paradis, Maia Rezoski, Kylie Thomas, and Paige Wingerson.

Previously, on Tuesday morning, June 5, at the Snoqualmie Valley Community Network's annual Rise and Shine Breakfast, Kelly Hall was named the recipient of the organization's Building Better Futures For Youth Scholarship.

In addition to the Scholarship Awards, students were also presented with Honor, Merit and Leadership Awards, as well as individual departmental awards, recognizing students who were exemplary in the chosen areas of study. 
With less than half of the Class of 2018 reporting information at this time, Riverview students have already been awarded over $1.8 million in collegiate financial awards.

At the local level, community sponsors graciously donated $39,900 through their scholarship programs. 

Class of 2018 Scholarship Sponsors: the PTSAs from Carnation Elementary, Cedarcrest High School, Cherry Valley Elementary, Eagle Rock Multi-Age Program, the Riverview PTSA Council, Stillwater Elementary, Tolt Middle School, the Ann Hart Foundation Scholarship, the Brian Pattinson Memorial, Carnation Chamber of Commerce, Cedarcrest Choir Boosters, the Christi Irwin Business Scholarship, The DREAM Scholarship, Duvall Civic Club, Duvall Firefighters Association, Duvall Foundation for the Arts, the Irwin Network, the Kyle Warren Heyting Memorial, Larch Counseling, Linnerooth Team Realtors, the National Wild Turkey Federation, People's Giving, Riverview Education Association, Riverview Education Foundation, Riverview School Board, Rotary Foundation of Duvall, Sno-Valley Tilth, the Snoqualmie Valley Community Network, and Snoqualmie Valley Dollars for Scholars.

CLASS OF 2018 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
:

CLASS OF 2018 ACADEMIC, ATHLETIC AND DEPARTMENTAL RECIPIENTS:

Valedictorians
: Joanna Droppo, Amy Duer, Jackson Frank, Jennifer Gard, Kendra Mutch, Sophie Paradis, Elaine Townley, Callum Walker.

Salutatorians
: Mary Cate Babcock, Cayley Marshall, Jennifer Martin, Daniel Murphy.

Principal's Leadership Award:
 Ben Benson, Alexis Robertson, Kylie Thomas.

"Pride of the Pack" Distingushed Senior Awards:
 Ben Benson, Kendra Mutch, Sophie Paradis, Alexis Robertson, Grant Soule, Elaine Townley, Grant Van Valkenburg, Callum Walker.

National Merit Finalist Scholar: Cayley Marshall

National Merit Commended Scholars: Reed Culverwell, Amy Duer, Jennifer Gard, Samantha Mabe, Callum Walker

National Honors Society Honors Cord Recipients
: Abby Anderson, Sydney Beckett, Ben Benson, Jacob Bodnar, Calum Bryant, Trinity Campbell, Andrew Carlson, Kaleigh Carroll, Stacy Cha, Meghan Conway, Kaylie Cunningham, Aaron Davenport, Joanna Droppo, Amy Duer, Jackson Frank, Jennifer Gard, Tessa Graham, Carly Graves, Kelly Hall, Leanna Henion, Justin Ibershof, Alicia Krivanek, Madeline LaPorte, Kamryn Leslie, Andrew Loftus, Cayley Marshall, Jennifer Martin, Daniel Murphy, Kendra Mutch, Megan Nelson, Kaden Overman, Sophie Paradis, Juliana Reynoso, Nathan Rhodes, Julia Ricks, Natalie Roberts, Hunter Rohwer, Olivia Romanelli, Kaitelyn Sayamuongbo, Grant Soule, Alison Swift, Kylie Thomas, Kathryn Vergillo, Callum Walker, Paige Wingerson, Justin Young.

Cedarcrest Honors Graduates
: Taylor Amble, Abby Anderson, Mary Cate Babcock, Sydney Beckett, Ben Benson, Jacob Bodnar, Megan Booher, Calum Bryant, Meg Burris, Trinity Campbell, Andrew Carlson, Kaleigh Carroll, Meghan Conway, Reed Culverwell, Kaylie Cunningham, Aiden Darrington, Jacob Dempsey, Joanna Droppo, Amy Duer, Jackson Frank, Jennifer Gard, Alexis Gavigan, Carly Graves, Kelly Hall, Leanna Henion, Kathryn Hickox, Justin Ibershof, Anmol Kaur, Hunter Korf, Wim Koster, Alicia Krivanek, Madeleine Kufeldt, Kamryn Leslie, Alexandra Luther-Gray, Samantha Mabe, Cayley Marshall, Jennifer Martin, Alden Massey, Dallin Millard, Devon Munger, Daniel Murphy, Kendra Mutch, Alexis Nelson, Megan Nelson, Brenna Nielsen, Caetlin Nielsen, Donna Nieves, Sophie Paradis, Bella Rae, Juliana Reynoso, Nathan Rhodes, Julia Ricks, Natalie Roberts, Olivia Romanelli, Kaitelyn Sayamuongbo, Cameron Sewell, Grant Soule, Derek Spani, Casey Spurr, Daniel Stewart, Danielle Thomas, Kylie Thomas, Elaine Townley, Grant Van Valkenburg, Kate Vergillo, Elli Viljamaa, Callum Walker, Madison Weir, Makayla West.

Washington Honors Awards - Top 10% Graduates:
Taylor Amble, Mary Cate Babcock, Sydney Beckett, Ben Benson, Jacob Bodnar, Megan Booher, Calum Bryant, Meg Burris, Andrew Carlson, Kaleigh Carroll, Andrew Chang, Tanguy Cimetiere, Meghan Conway, Logan Cromarty, Reed Culverwell, Joanna Droppo, Amy Duer, Jackson Frank, Jennifer Gard, Alexis Gavigan, Carly Graves, Leanna Henion, Justin Ibershof, Caleb Klingsheim, Hunter Korf, Wim Koster, Kamryn Leslie, Samantha Mabe, Cayley Marshall, Jennifer Martin, Alden Massey, Samuel McClelland, Erin Moore, Devon Munger, Daniel Murphy, Kendra Mutch, Megan Nelson, Sophie Paradis, Bella Rae, Juliana Reynoso, Nathan Rhodes, Julia Ricks, Hunter Rohwer, Olivia Romanelli, Tessa Sawyer, Ethan Staples, Kylie Thomas, Elaine Townley, Tyler Anne Trabont, Grant Van Valkenburg, Elli Viljamaa, Callum Walker.

United States Air Force Award: Madison Weir

United States Marine Corp Awards:

United States Naval Academy Award: Grant Van Valkenburg

Cedarcrest Athletes Of The Year: Elaine Townley (Female), Grant Van Valkenburg (Male)

Cedarcrest High School Athletics Hall Of Fame Inductees
: Ben Benson (Track & Field), Trinity Campbell (Soccer), Aaron Davenport (Baseball), Cassidy Derieg (Fastpitch), Sophie Paradis (Track & Field), Casey Spurr (Golf), Kylie Thomas (Soccer), Elaine Townley (Fastpitch), Grant Van Valkenburg (Cross-Country, Track & Field)

Cliff Gillies Student Athletics Award for Citizenship
: Aaron Davenport, Kate Vergillo.

INDIVIDUAL DEPARTMENTAL AWARD RECIPIENTS: